This is a list of music sung at St John’s from September 2009…

 

September

Sun 13th – I am the bread of life (Lole)

Sun 20th – He came singing love (Gibson, arr Weaver)

Sun 27th – Litany to the Holy Spirit (Hurford)

 

October (Choral Evensong on Sun 4th at 6.30 pm; Harvest Festival on Sun 11th at 10 am)

Sun 4th – Bring the children (Meade)

Choral Evensong (Dedication Festival) – Murrill in E; The heavens are telling (Haydn)

Sun 11th – All things bright and beautiful (Rutter)

Sun 18th – Sent by the Lord am I (Trad)

Sun 25th – Psalm 34 (Common worship)

 

November (All Souls on Sun 1st at 6.30 pm; Remembrance Day service on Sun 8th at 10 am; Advent Sunday Music & Readings on Sun 29th at 6.30 pm)

Sun 1st – Blest are the pure in heart (Walford Davies)

All Souls – God be in my head (Wilby)

Sun 8th – Lord in thy mercy, grant us peace (Mendelssohn)

Sun 15th – My spirit longs for thee (Godfrey)

Sun 22nd – Psalm 93 & Hallelujah Chorus (Handel)

Sun 29th – Christ be our light (Farrell)

 

December (Nativity Musical on Sun 12th at 10 am; Carol Service on Sun 20th at 6.30 pm)

Sun 6th – Comfort ye (Handel)

Sun 13th – Like a candle flame (Kendrick)

Sun 20th – The angel Gabriel (Pettmann)

Carol Service – Nowell, nowell! (Ian Church); Zither Carol (Malcolm Sargent); Of a rose (Jon Banks); Angelus ad virginem (arr Andrew Carter); Glory to God (Handel); The little road to Bethlehem (Michael Head); A child is born (Malcolm Archer)

Midnight Mass – In the bleak midwinter (Darke); Little Jesus, sweetly sleep (arr David Willcocks)

Christmas Day – Torches (Joubert); Ding dong merrily on high (Trad)

Sun 27th – See amid the winter’s snow (Trad)

 

2010

January

Sun 3rd – We three kings (Trad)

Sun 10th – Grow in grace (Archer)

Sun 17th – O taste and see (R Vaughan Williams)

Sun 24th – Come now, O Prince of peace (Korean, arr Weaver)

Sun 31st – Ubi caritas (Durufle)

 

February (Evensong on Sun 7th at 6.30 pm)

Sun 7th – Gaelic Blessing (Rutter)

Evensong – Look at the world (Rutter)

Sun 14th – Song of the light (Lole)

Sun 21st – Steal away (trad, arr Church)

Sun 28th – The Lord is my light (Noon)

 

March (Choral Evensong on Sun 7th at 6.30 pm; Mothering Sunday on Sun 14th at 10 am)

Sun 7th – My spirit longs for thee (Godfrey)

Choral Evensong – Christ has no body (Ogden); Walmisley in D minor; Ave Verum (Byrd)

Sun 14th – For Mary, mother of our Lord (Church)

Sun 21st – I am the bread of life (Lole)

Sun 28th – Were you there (Burr)

 

April (Easter Day on Sun 4th)

Sun 4th – Out of the stillness (Shepherd)

Choral Evensong – Easter Anthems; Stanford in C; Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Stanford)

Sun 11th – This joyful Eastertide (Trad)

Sun 18th – Day by day (How)

Sun 25th – Loving shepherd of thy sheep (Ledger)

 

May

Sun 2nd – He came singing love (Gibson)

Sun 9th – Psalm 67

Thurs 13th (Ascension Day) – King of all ages (Isom)

Sun 16th – Come, Holy Ghost (Attwood)

Sun 23rd – I will sing with the spirit (Rutter)

Sun 30th – If ye love me (Tallis)

 

June (Songs of Praise on Sun 6th at 6.30 pm)

Sun 6th – There’s a wideness in God’s mercy (Bevan)

Sun 13th – Drop, drop slow tears (Gibbons)

Sun 20th – Litany to the Holy Spirit (Hurford)

Sun 27th – Christ has no body (Ogden)

 

July (Choral Evensong on Sun 4th at 6.30 pm)

Sun 4th – Sent by the Lord (arr Weaver)

Choral Evensong – Sumsion in G; Love Divine (Goodall)

Sun 11th – Love one another (Wesley)

Sun 18th – Jesu, dulcis memoria (Shepherd)

Sun 25th – Lead me, Lord – (Wesley)